Privacy Policy

Luma LEDs values the trust you place in us, and recognizes the need for appropriate protection and management of the personal information you share with us. This privacy policy, and our practices, are set in place to provide transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at info@lumaleds.com or call 800-259-0766.

As we continue to develop our website and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy likely will change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

SECURITY

Personal information provided on the website and online credit card transactions are transmitted through a secure server. We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We take appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. Our website uses encryption technology, like Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number. Our Customer Care center also operates over a private, secure network. Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Luma LEDs gathers customer information as needed to provide service, communicate offers on merchandise and services which we believe will be of interest to you and to administer our business. When you purchase or order a product, subscribe to our newsletter or a service we provide, we may request information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and credit card information. In addition, our web server will automatically gather information about your visit to our site, such as your browser type, what pages have been viewed, the time of visit, etc. You may access, update or delete any personal information you submit to the web site by contacting us using any of the contact points listed at the bottom of this privacy statement.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on your hard drive. The cookies used by Luma LEDs do not contain personally identifying information such as your name, or sensitive information such as your credit card number. We use cookies to store your preferences and record session information such as shopping cart items and past activity on our site to allow us to recognize you when you return to our site, and to provide you with the experience we feel will be of value to you.

Luma LEDs reserves the right to contract with third parties who may use cookies and collect information on our behalf. We prohibit the sharing of this information by third parties with anyone other than Luma LEDs.

Third Party Cookies
The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers is covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers use session ID cookies in order to compile aggregated statistics and help determine the effectiveness of joint promotional or advertising efforts.

Web Beacons
Our web pages contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used on some of our pages to let us know which links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

WHAT DOES LUMA LEDS DO WITH THIS INFORMATION?

The information you provide is used by us to process your order or provide you with a requested service, such as our online newsletter. It may also be used to confirm and track your order, notify you of new products, events, and limited time offers. We will never share your information with third parties unless as disclosed in this privacy statement.

You may receive periodic mailings from us on new products, services and limited time offers if you have provided us with your mailing address. However you may opt out of these mailings simply by contacting Luma LEDs by phone or email or writing to us at our mailing address.

Luma LEDs may contact you by phone regarding an order placed by you, information or services you've requested. We may also contact you regarding upcoming events, sales, or new product introduction that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive phone contact from us, please let us know by contacting us by phone, email or in writing to our mailing address. Please note, that Luma LEDs will not share, rent or sell your telephone number to any other company or organization.

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web sites.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: Luma LEDs, 3725 Harry S. Truman Blved, St. Charles, MO 63301. Please allow 30 days for a response.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We use other third parties to provide credit card processing, shipping orders and other various functions on our site. When you purchase a product or log in to the Live Chat we will share personal information as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose

EMAILS

At Luma LEDs, we do not share your email address with other companies or organizations. However, your email address may be used internally conduct business including confirming orders, answering questions, provide our newsletter as requested, and other customer related services. You may choose to opt out of receiving news and information by email simply by contacting us by email, phone or in writing. In such instances, you will continue to receive email contact pertaining to any current or outstanding order you have with us.

You will receive promotional emails from us only if you have asked to receive them. If you do not want to receive email from Luma LEDs, or its affiliates, you can click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email communication sent by us. Please allow us 3 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request.

LINKS

Luma LEDs may contain links to other websites not affiliated with Luma LEDs, including websites of clubs, events and/or service providers. Luma LEDs is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site to read the privacy statements before providing information, as they may differ from ours.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at support@lumaleds.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

ACCEPTANCE

By using this website, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.

QUESTIONS

We'll be happy to provide additional information or answer any questions.

Luma LEDs
Attn: Customer Service
3725 Harry S. Truman Blvd.
St. Charles, MO  63301
Email: info@lumaleds.com
Telephone: 800-253-0766